Sunday, December 12, 2010

Day 22: Favorite City

I absolutely love Somerville, TN. It is my home town and will always be my favorite town!
Although, I am falling in love with a little city named San Diego, CA.
I cannot wait to live there for a few years with Shane!! There is always something going on and something to explore! Whether inland, in the city or on the beach!!

Day 21: a photo of myself

Me doing what I love....eating cupcakes and painting!! It was a great day! :)

Day 20: Nicknames

Well some folks have trouble saying my name or they get lazy and shorten it...
1. Mac nini
2. Kenzie
3. Kiki
4. Roo
5. Lou
6. Mac booty
7. Mac attack
8. Macaroni
9. Macky Mac - Ha
10. Kenzilee
11. Mac
12. Macrhea
13. Aunt M
I'm sure there are more, but this is about as far as my memory will take me...I'm sure I will get some new ones with the years to come....

Day 19: Something you miss...

Well this is kind of a DUH...
I miss my best friend!!!
He is, as of right now, floating in the Arabian Gulf...
The next few weeks are going to be pretty tough because he will not be with me to celebrate Christmas and NEW YEARS!! Ugh!
I am sooo proud of my sailor and support him 110%!! But I miss him like crazy!!
Never take your significant others for granted!! Love on them and appreciate them everyday!

Day 18: Something you regret

Throughout my 24 years I sure have done some messing up and not done the right thing but throughout those years, I really can say that I don't regret anything....Those screw ups have molded me to what I am today! I am soo happy to see what the Lord has in store for me and Shane!! :)

Day 17: Something I am looking forward to...

Something I am REALLY looking forward to is Shane coming home to me and the family!! Counting the days now!! Down to the double digits....98 days!!! WAHHOOOOO
I haven't broken the news to many people.....but we have decided to set our wedding date to JUNE 18, 2011. I cannot wait for this day!!! It is going to be one of the best days of my life!!!
Love, Friendship and Fellowship!!!!!
We have also decided to book Pinecrest as our venue, which is in LaGrange, TN....I love Pinecrest!! It is sooo beautiful!!!! Also, they have cabins for people who are coming in from out of town!! I cannot wait for June 18!!
Here are a few pics from Pinecrest....

Ceremony site

I love the woodwork in here!!

Reception site? Still not sure! I love this look tho!!!

Love it!!!

Day 16: Dream home

My dream home is not a home in the suburbs, in the country or in the city....It is not a 10 bedroom 20,000 sq ft. home....
It's wherever Shane McKay is....I know and expect us to be moving a lot with the Navy. So, we will have to learn to make every place we move to, OUR HOME...

I hope one day that we are able to fill that home with lots of babies....(well at least 2 or 3)....Love, Christ Love, Laughter, and happiness!!
I cannot wait to start a home with Shane McKay!!!!

Day 15: A Bible Verse

A glad heart makes a cheerful face. Proverbs 15:13

I absolutely love making people happy!!!

Day 14: A picture I love

I know it's been a while....Catching up!
I love this picture bc it's the day I became an aunt and I LOVE being this little girls aunt!!!
Kyleigh Elise Rhea

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Day 13: Goals

In no particular order:1. Find a house/ apt to rent in San Diego.
2. Survive the next months without Shane - while he is deployed.
3. Get skinny/ healthy again.
4. Learn to cook healthy! Esp once Shane gets off the ship.
5. Plan a wedding. - well first we need to be able to set a date.
6. Set a date for the wedding!!
7. Spend as much time as I can with my favorite people!
8. Pay off bills....UGH!
9. Find a job as a dental assistant in San Diego.
10. Find a church for me and Shane in SD.
11. Live more and not worry!!
12. Show everyone of those fav people how much I love them!

Day 12: What you believe

I believe in the Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ!
- that my family is AWESOME!!
- that Shane McKay is my soul mate and cannot wait to grow old with him! (i love you baby!)
- that I have some of the best friends that anyone can ask for! (I love yall sooo much)
- in the GREAT US of A!! I love our country!
- that makeup is one of the best creations!
- that caffiene is GREAT!!
- in marriage and staying faithful!
- that I could be a chef one day!
- that I can do anything that I want to do, if I apply myself of course!
- I work with some of the coolest ladies EVER!!!
that I could go on and on all night! But I'll stop!
1 more: I believe that I WILL see my friends and family members, that I have lost throughout the years, again one day!
Love ya'll!! and continue praying for the Rucker family as they go through this tough time! Love you Ben Rucker!! We will miss you but always remember you!!

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Day 11: Favorite TV shows

My Favorite TV shows....(in no particular order)

I love these crazy ladies!!!

LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I pretty much love anything on this channel!! What not to wear, The little couple, Yes to the dress, Little people big world...and all the specials, Four weddings, etc.

Day 10: Something You're afraid of

Something I'm afraid of...hmmmm

Where do I start! Lions and Tigers and Bears, OH MY!! HAHA!
I'm afraid of spiders, SNAKES!, mice, most bugs, wildlife in the ocean...and yes I'm afraid of the dark...

I have to have night lights all over the house, well in the kitchen and bathroom at least! I can't see as it is so when I have to get up in the night I just follow the light!
I am also afraid of losing my loved ones! I'm very selfish with my family and friends and I don't ever want to lose them! With Shane being away I worry constantly about him!! I know worrying will get me know where but I can't help but be human!

I hope you had a great weekend!!! And don't be afraid!

Friday, November 5, 2010

Day 9: A picture of my friends

So i decided I'd copy off my friend Valerie and introduce you to my bridal party.....and a few more buddies!!
(My wolf pack) HAHA!

This is Kellie Logan - the Matron of Honor!
I have only known Kellie for about 2 years, but she has become one of my best friends!!  I met Kellie through Shane, him and Kellie are from the same town. Kellie's husband is one of Shanes best friends, so we were destined to be besties! She is my southern belle!
She is always there for me, always ready to listen and not to mention - always ready to SHOP!! I'm sooo thankful for her!! Love you Kellie Ruth!!

This is Christie Eddlemon - the Maid of Honor!
Christie is such a great friend! She also played a big part in me and Shane meeting! I love my Christie!! We always have such a great time together! Whether it's going up to flying saucer or just hanging out at her house watching a movie! She is always so honest with me and tells me how it is!! Which I need!! I love you Christie and can't imagine my wedding without you!! You mean so much to me!

This is Libby Flanagan - Bridesmaid #1.
I have known Libby for well over 20 years! I love her soo much! We are cousins, old roomies and best friends! I can always go to Libby about anything!! I cannot imagine my wedding day without her!! You mean so dang much to me, I love you lady!!
This is Valerie Kelley - Bridesmaid #2.
Valerie and I have known each other since we were babies!! Throughout Jr. High and High school we were pretty much inseperable! I love Val so much! She knows me inside and out!!
She's so strong in her faith and I admire her for that! I love ya Val!! I cannot imagine my special day with you!
She is also planning her wedding!! 5.7.11  Soon to-be Mrs. Griffin!! Soo happy and excited for you Valerie! :)

This is Kendra Harmon - Bridesmaid #3
Ohhh Kendra! You are such a great friend of mine! Although we have only known each other for about 5 years, you are absolutely one of my best friends!! You are always ready to go and do something! Great SHOPPING partner! I can always count on you!! Thank you for being such a great friend! Love you ma'am!!

This is Brittany (Canady) Watkins - Bridesmaid #4
Brittany and I have known each other since Jr. High but we really got close after High School!
Brittany is always there for me and always able to make me laugh! I love ya Britt!!
Brittany is also expecting her first baby and I cannot wait to meet her!! She is going to be such a great mom!!

I hate this pic of myself but these are 2 of my H.S. best friends! Aaron Carson and Valerie Kelley!
I love yall sooo much! Thank you for being such great friends!!

Beth Jones and Stacey Hellums!! I love these ladies!! They mean soo much to me!

These are my work buddies! I love them soo much! We have to see each other everyday, but strangely, we enjoy being around one another daily!!

Shane sure has some great friends and they have also become my GREAT friends!! I love them soo much!

Somemore buddies that I have met through Shane! Sarah Bullard and Carla Cannon! I love these ladies!!

I love these two!! Christie Eddlemon and Brian Hunsucker!
They decided to go on a date one night and I tagged along...Then Brian had to pick up his friend at the airport that had just flown in from Indiana!....That friend was Shane! and the rest is history!
No...Christie and Brian did not work out! but we are all best friends!!
Oh yea...have you met my BFF?
I love you Shane Mckay and I cannot wait to spend the rest of my days with you!

Monday, November 1, 2010

Day 8: A place I have traveled

"Nothing comes close to the Golden Coast" - Southern California is absolutely AWESOME!! I love it and cannot wait to actually MOVE there with Shane and start our lives together. The shopping, food, activities and beer is great!!
Yes the south is where we want to end up but it'll be fun to travel and move wherever the Navy moves us!!

I LOVE AUSTRALIA!! I have family over there and I wouldn't mind a bit if we were to be stationed here!

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Day 7: Favorite Movies

My favorite movies are:
"Nobody puts baby in a corner" - Dirty Dancing

"There's no place like home"

~ A dream is a wish your heart makes when you're fast asleep. In dreams you will lose your heartaches. Whatever you wish for, you keep. Have faith in your dreams, and someday, your rainbow will come smiling through. No matter how your heart is grieving, if you keep on believing, the dreams that you wish will come true.~
"Just like sands through the hour glass, so are the days of our lives!"

"A heart can be broken, but it will keep beating just the same."

"Smile, it increases your face value!"

"May the force be with you"

"Just keep swimming...."

"What do tigers dream of, when they take a little tiger snooze. Do they dream of mauling zebras, or Halle Berry in her cat woman suit. Don't you worry your pretty stripped head we're gonna get you back to Tyson and your cozy tiger bed. And then we're gonna find our best friend Doug and then we're gonna give him a best friend hug. Doug, Doug, Oh, Doug Douggie Douggie Doug Doug. But if he's been murdered by crystal meth tweekers, well then we're s-hit out of luck"

I love all of these movies! I have plenty more but I'll stop at these!

Day 6: A picture of something that makes you happy!

This day was a GREAT day!!
Shane left for boot camp December 18, 2009. And I was not able to see him until this day! February 19, 2010. 3 months!! This was nothing compared to this deployment! He is behind the guy with the red flag...I was shaking sooo bad and I just about missed him!

Since Shane has joined the Navy and is now on his first deployment, I see the American Flag and become very emotional! I have been very closed minded to how great we really have it and I hate that I have taken it for granted up until now! It takes a lot of work for us to have so much freedom! I am sooo proud of Shane, my brother, cousin, dad, uncle, grandfather...and everyone else that has served for our GREAT COUNTRY!!! Thank you!!!! I love you!!!

This is a picture of my brother, Wendy and their precious baby, Kyleigh!! This baby has brought my family soo much closer! Not to mention she is the cutest baby ever!!! I love you, Kyleigh bug!!

I absolutely love this picture of my grandfather and newborn Kyleigh!!
All of these pictures and people make me sooo happy! I could go on and on with more pictures...but I'll save them for blogs to come!!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Day 5: Your Siblings

I have one sibling and that is my brother!
Cory Rhea - He is 4 years older than me. Has the best advice/ opinion on everything.

We have always been the typical brother and sister...Love/ hate relationship.
But throughout the years we have become closer!
Especially now that he and his wife Wendy have given me a PRECIOUS NEICE!!!
My brother is in the Navy reserve and a Collierville Police officer!
Cory is such a great person, friend and DAD!!
I love him and Wendy and my KYLEIGH bug!!
I am very thankful for such a great family!! I would do anything for them!!! Thank you Cory and Wendy for being such wonderful people and letting me spend time with your awesome daughter Kyleigh!! I'm so blessed!!

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Day 4: Parents

My parents!
I am sooo blessed with such great parents!!! They are constantly there for me and anyone else! They would drop whatever they are doing at anytime to help someone!!
Married: February 2, 1978
32 years!!! :)
They have become my best friends the past few years! I remember the days when they were always wrong and I would never call them for advice - now a days, they are the first ones I go to (besides Shane) when I need another opinion! I have no idea what I would do without my parents!! Especially while Shane is on deployment!
This is me, my silly dad and neice!...My dad may not always have the right words to say but he sure can fix anything!! I love my precious dad!

This is me and my mom...We bicker a lot and pick on each other...but we love each other!! I really look up to my mom. I want to be like her when I grow up - yes I'm 24 - still not grown up! She is such a great christian woman and is so selfless!! She is always ready to go do something!! If you ever want to hangout with us we have dinner at chickfila every Tuesday night! :)
I don't know what I will do without these two once me and Shane get out to California!
I love you Laurie and Mike!! Thank you for all you do!!