Saturday, January 28, 2012

1. My favorite place I've ever traveled to is Australia! I love everything about that wonderful place! The people, the beaches, the food, the weather, the breathtaking sites, driving on the wrong side of the road! HA!
 I hope I can take Shane one day!!

2. Bora Bora is somewhere I'd love to go someday.

3. I pass the time on a plane(or bus, or car ride, or train) by listening to music and sleeping! I can fall asleep so fast on a plane! When I flew home in December I was asleep before we took off! I think I have a problem! haha!

4. My three must-haves when I travel are my make-up, my iPhone, and my pillow!

5. My favorite travel companion is Of course my favorite person - Shane McKay, but when he is gone on deployment, Mom is always a close second.

6. The craziest thing that ever happened to me while traveling is this isn't too crazy but I'll never forget when my cousin, my mom and myself flew to Australia. My cousin is ab a month younger than me and he is straight up Redneck, (I can say that bc my husband is one!) anyways, while we were taking off from LA to Sydney, my cousin decides to yell, "YEE HAWWWW!!!!!" I will never forget how red my face got and the STARES! from everyone!! Goodness gracious I was so embarrassed but it was hilarious and he decided to continue yelling "yee haww" on every flight after that!

7. The most exotic food I've ever tried while traveling is Relating back to Australia...while in Australia we went to one of my aunts friends house, they were having a BBQ{throwin some shrimp on da barbi...} and what I thought was a steak...was a steak, but not from a cow....It was KANGAROO!!!!  I knew it was a little tough to be a steak but it was still good! More like deer meat. I doubt that I will ever eat that again, tho!

8. If I could live anywhere else, I'd live in Flagstaff, AZ or anywhere in TN. Since living in San Diego it makes you realize - There's no place like home! If you ever get to drive to the west, stop in Flagstaff, AZ. I love this place!!

9. I have been to 23 states in the U.S.

I hope you have a fantastic weekend!!!
I am headed to the mall to pick out a bridesmaid dress for my beautiful friend Kendra's wedding!! :) Wish me luck!!

Wednesday, January 18, 2012


I am loving....that target has EVERYTHING on sale right now!!!
I got a fleece jacket for $5.08!!
They still have some GREAT deals! So you should go on and check it out!!

I am loving...My new shoes!!
I have been looking for some new shoes for about 3 weeks now!
Shane bought me some Merrells in March and they are GREAT but I cannot run/workout in them! So i got these yesterday!! YAY!!!

I love them! They are so light and comfy and I cannot wait to start working out in them! :)

I am loving...Rod Stewart - Maggie May!
One of my favorite songs! It's crazy how a song can make you feel better and this song always makes me smile! Reminds me of my cute husband! :)

Shane and I like to sing this in the car together!
He probably doesn't care for everyone to know that but...OH WELL haha!

I am loving...all this time that I am able to spend with my favorite little girl!!
Goodness!!! She is a doll!!!
Love you Kyleigh bug!! I am so blessed to have you as my niece!!!

What are you loving this week??
It's Wednesday! yay!!!
Have a good one!!! :)

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Special Thank you!

Thank you Valerie for all of your help with my blog!!
It looks GREAT!!!
You know that I could not have done it without you! lol.
Pinned Image

It needed a facelift!!
Thank you again!
I hope you all enjoy it!!


I am loving that I (re)joined ATC fitness and will be getting back into shape before Shane gets home from deployment!! I believe every military wife goes through this while their husbands are away!

I am loving that one of my best friends Valerie is also a member of the gym and we will be able to see each other at least 4 times a week!! She is going to help me get in shape! She has done so well!! Great motivation!! Love you Val!!
I actually have a few friends that are members and they will def keep me motivated and I cannot wait to workout with them!!

I am loving this Primer! My Mother in law gave this to me for Christmas and I have been using it daily! I love it!!

Laura Gellar - Primer
I have it in Champagne!

I am loving this app Viber!
Shane was just in Thailand for the weekend and he was able to stay in a hotel that offered WiFi and while he was there we turned on the Viber and text each other and was even able to talk on the phone for at least an hour a day! FOR FREE!!!!!!
And...he was able to send me some pictures through Viber!
It is one awesome app! You must have a smart phone and WiFi to get it!
I loved being able to pick up the phone and just send him a text whenever I felt like it!
However, they are now on there way to the next port and I can't talk to him for a little while! But I cannot wait until he gets to the next destination!!
So thankful for technology!!

I am LOVING....that I can finally announce that I am going to be an AUNT again!!!!
This sweet girl is going to be a big sister!!!

I will post the details soon!
Being an aunt is the best job in the world!

I am loving this song by Paul McDonald and Nikki Reed!


I hope you are having a great week!
Happy Hump Day!! :)

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

I've been tagged!!

The Rules

1. You must post the rules.

2. Post 11 fun facts about yourself on the blog post.

3. Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post.

Facts About Me

1. I have been with Shane for 3 years now!

2. I love spicy food!

3. I love love love yard sales/antique stores!!

4. Doing crafts is my thing! Love it!

5. I am a wanna be photographer!

6. I love to cook and bake!

7. I wish I could be organized!!

8. I absolutely LOVE my job!! And am so thankful that they need me to work with them for a few months!

9. I have 2 tattoos and want at least 1 more!

10. I secretly love living in San Diego! As long as my husband is with me!

11. I get nervous when I approach a green light while driving...afraid that it will change on me very quickly...haha!!

 Questions from Val

1. What is your favorite thing to cook? {And please share the recipe if you can!}
I love to cook the Kung Pao chicken!!
Recipe here!

2. Everyone has a guilty pleasure :) What's yours?
Reality shows! I love toddlars and tiaras, The Kardashians, Mob wives! lol...the list could go on and on!

3. Are you a sports fan? If so, who are your favorite teams?
Yes!! I love the SAINTS! (Love me some Drew Brees!)
The St. Louis Cardinals! (i miss albert!)
And due to my husband loving Ole Miss...I love them too! Hoping for a better season this year!!

4. What are you going to watch tonight: The LSU/Bama game, The Bachelor, or Pretty Little Liars?
The Bachelor! another guilty pleasure!

5. What is the one beauty product you couldn't live without?
Oh goodness....can I take 2?
foundation and my mascara!

6. Where is your favorite place to eat in the city where you live?
Newks or McAlister's in Memphis.
Village Pizzeria in San Diego

7. If you won a free vacation, where would you choose to go?
Ireland! I need to explore my roots!

8. Who is your favorite Disney princess?

9. What do you like on your pizza?
Spinach, feta cheese, mushrooms, mozzerella cheese, artichokes, tomatoes, onions. YUM!!

10. Post a picture of the most recent thing you pinned on Pinterest.
lace dress...
Love this dress!! Could possibly wear this for Shane's homecoming!! :)

11. If you could give one piece of advice to your sixteen year old self, what would it be?
It gets better!!

Thanks Val for tagging me!!  This was fun!!

Scroll to Top

Friday, January 6, 2012

1. One of my favorite things to do when I have free time is be with my family! Or just be lazy!!!

2. When I have free time I tend to  check my email, get caught up on laundry....check up on the blogs, try new recipes!

3. If I had an entire day completely to myself I would  wake up, watch the today show! and here lately, miss my husband! :(

4. I would prefer to spend my free time (alone or with others...)    i love having alone time, don't get me wrong, but i would def. prefer to be with others(my husband everyday!!!)

5. Most of my free time happens    I hardly ever have free time anymore! My family has been keeping me busy since I've been home! But Sundays are my usual free days!

6. The best thing about free time is    You have no plans!! Which sounds good to me! Time to take it easy and RELAX!!!.

7. The next time I have free time I should probably    go through my clothes and quit living out of my suitcase  but instead, I'll probably get on my computer & read blogs/browse Pinterest/check facebook. haha!

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Happy Birthday!!

Today is my sweet cousin, Emma's birthday!!
She is 17 today! SEVENTEEN!!
I cannot believe how grown she is!
I am 8 years older than her and have watched her grow up...from a wittle baby with precious curls to a beautiful young woman!!!
My aunt and her kids live in New South Wales, Australia and have been living there since 2003. They get to come home for Christmas every 2 years! So I am soo happy that they are home!! Especially while Shane is deployed! They have def. kept me busy!!
I got her a special treat from GiGi's cupcakes this afternoon after work and forgot to take a pic of the beautiful and delicious cupcakes!
But here she is blowing out her candles!
Happy 17th Birthday Emma Dyce!!
I am so glad that you are home this year to celebrate your day!!
I'm so proud of you!!
Love you so much!! :)

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

What I'm loving Wednesday!

Well I'm back!! I have been MIA for awhile and I will get caught up eventually! I have missed blogging!!
I hope you had a wonderful Christmas and New Year!!

I am loving that this week makes it one month down on this deployment!! I'm not able to discuss how long Shane will be deployed but I can definately countdown!!

Being apart is so hard! And it never gets easier! You can't do anything about it... but pray and get excited for that wonderful homecoming!!! 
Enough of the sappy stuff!....

I am loving my new watch that I got for Christmas!!
I did get a Rose colored one but it didn't go well with my pale I had to take it back! And got this one instead!

I spent NYE weekend at my aunts house in Arkansas with my family and we had a blast!!
I'm loving that my niece was with us the whole time!
We may have had a few photo shoots!

She is the cutest little girl ever!
I am so thankful that I am Kyleighs aunt!!
After the whole weekend with this precious child, I have decided that Shane and I should wait a few years for children! hahah! I'm not kidding!

While we were in Searcy, AR we did a little shopping...of course and...
I am new Toms!
Ok...they are youth Toms but I love the rubber soles and how much more comfortable they are than the adult ones!
Plus they are $16 cheaper than the adults! I just was happy that I could fit my big ol foot in them!!

Oh yea...I got a wonderful Christmas present from my parents/grandparents/Shane....
this bad boy!
I am loving my Canon Rebel!
I have always wanted to take up photography and this will def. help me get my hobby started!

I am also LOVING that I am able to be home (TN) for the next few months! I'm sure I'd be fine but staying in San Diego by myself would've been miserable without Shane!
I am soaking up every second that I can with my family and friends!!

I hope you are having a great week!!
Only 2 days until the weekend! Woo!!